Protection of Personal Information Policy

1.Who we are


This website https://www.bsurebonds.co.za (the Website) is operated by B-Sure Group Holdings (Pty) Ltd (“BSure Group”) and the address of B-Sure Group’s head office is 11B Riley Rd, Bedfordview, Germiston, 2007, Gauteng, South Africa.

References to “B-Sure Group”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” in this Privacy Statement means B-Sure Group. We
are pleased to disclose hereunder the list of entities falling under the umbrella of the B-Sure Group, to which
this policy accordingly applies, namely:

B-Sure Africa Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd
Ubersure Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd
Wesure Worldwide Insurance Brokers (Pty) Ltd
B-Sure It Solutions (Pty) Ltd
B-Sure Talent Solutions (Pty) Ltd
B-Sure Properties (Pty) Ltd
B-Sure Bonds (Pty) Ltd
B-Sure Africa Financial Brokers CC
Trademark Architectural (Pty) Ltd
B Sure Fleet Solutions (Pty) Ltd
B-Sure Training Academy (Pty) Ltd
B Sure Promotions and Events (Pty) Ltd
Wingman Underwriting Managers (Pty) Ltd


The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in this Privacy Statement mean any user of this Website.

2. Purpose of this Privacy Statement


We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided to us. This Privacy Statement
provides information to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal information and our
privacy practices with regard to any personal information collected by us from you directly and/or through the
Website or the use of our products and services.


Personal information means information which identifies you, and includes information such as your name,
email address, telephone number, identification number, biometric information and password, as well as any
other personal data collected.


By visiting this Website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of
your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

3. Notification of changes to Privacy Statement


We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to this
Website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing
nature of technology, our data protection practices will change from time to time. If and when our data
protection practices change, we will update this Privacy Statement to describe our new practices. If we do we
will notify you next time to visit this site. We encourage you to check this page regularly.

4. Collecting your personal information


We are committed to informed and limited collection of essential personal information.


We can get your personal information when you:


➢ Buy a product or service from us (including buying products online, over the phone and in a regional
office or outlet).
➢ Register for a specific product or service (such as registering your name and address details for a quote or notification service).
➢ Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us.
➢ Ask us for more information about a product or service, or contact us with a question or complaint.
➢ Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey.
➢ Use our apps and other B-Sure Group products or services.
➢ Visit or browse our Website or other B-Sure Group websites.
With your permission or consent and/or as permitted by law, we may also collect information about you from
other organisations or third parties, if this is appropriate and allowed by law. These include fraud-prevention
agencies, business directories ,credit reference agencies.

5. Understanding what you want (the use of cookies)


We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons
(small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our Website). These collect information that makes
the website remember you and tells us how you use our Website, web-related products and services.


This, in turn, helps us make our Website relevant to your interests and needs. They also help us find information
once you have logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for
example, when you choose to register for a service. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked
to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our Website again.


Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover your identity. Cookies do not damage your computer. You
can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept
it or not. If you choose not to accept cookies from our Website this may limit its functionalities or performance

6. Anonymous data collected through this Website


In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous
information about the use of our Website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our
Website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not
identify you personally; it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our Website.


Our Website contains hyperlinks to other pages on our Website. We may use technology to track how often
these links are used and which pages on our Website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not
identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.


Likewise, if you reached our Website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another website, we also log that
information. This assists us to maximize our Internet exposure as well as understand the interests of our users.
All of this information is collected and used only in the aggregate: it is entered into our database, where we can
use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.


We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from to more accurately gauge our
users’ demographics.

7. The personal information we collect


The information we collect about you depends on the B-Sure Group products and services you use and subscribe
to. It includes (but isn’t limited to) the following:
➢ Your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email address.
➢ Your preferences for particular products, services or lifestyle activities when you tell us what they
are – or when we assume what they are, depending on how you use our products and services.
➢ Your contact with us – such as a note or recording of a call you make to one of our contact centres,
an email or letter you send to us or other records of any contact you have with us.
➢ Your account information – such as phone number, policy details, dates of payment owed and
received, the subscription services you use or any other information related to your account.

8. Use and analysis of your personal information:


We may use and analyse your information to:
➢ Process the goods and services you’ve bought from us, and keep you updated with your order
progress.
➢ Keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive
our marketing messages).
➢ Provide the relevant service or product to you. This includes other services not included in your
agreement with us, and services that use information about where you are when interacting with
our website and apps (location information) and to contact you with messages about changes to
the service or product.
➢ Contact you with offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services. These
include your calling and messaging activities, location information and browsing information
(unless you choose not to receive these messages).
➢ Bill you for using our products or services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you.
➢ To administer this Website and help us improve our services.
➢ Respond to any questions or concerns you may have about using our products or services.
➢ Let you know about other companies’ products and services we think may interest you (including
offers and discounts we’ve specially negotiated for our customers).
➢ Understand how you use our products and services. That way, we can develop more interesting and
relevant products and services, as well as personalising the products and services we offer you.
➢ Carry out research and statistical analysis including to monitor how customers use our network,
products and services on an anonymous or personal basis.
➢ Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money.
➢ Provide aggregated reports to third parties (such reports do not contain any information which may
identify you as an individual)


We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it
for as long as we need it.

9. Sharing your personal information


We may share information about you with:


➢ Companies in the B-Sure Group
➢ Partners or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used.
➢ Partners or agents that conduct performance and customer satisfaction surveys and any other surveys
related to the products or services provided to you.
➢ Companies who are engaged to perform services for, on behalf of B-Sure Group (Pty) Ltd including BSure Groups Group of companies.
➢ Where applicable, credit reference, fraud prevention or business scoring agencies, or other credit
scoring agencies.
➢ Debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations.
➢ Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or
are authorised to by law.
➢ Emergency services
➢ We’ll release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our
rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.
➢ If we’re reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold
about you to that organisation.


At your option, and only with your consent, we may also share your information with partner organisations
we’ve chosen carefully, so they can contact you about their products and services.


We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal
requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital
interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Website, to take precautions against legal
liability, or in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution, disposal
of all or part of our assets or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure if we are required
to do so by law.


Where appropriate, before disclosing personal information to a third party, we contractually require the third
party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.


In the event of a merger/acquisition or company reorganisation, your personal information may be part of the
transferred assets and are likely to be disclosed to the new company.

10. Transfer of information abroad


If you are visiting this Website from a country other than South Africa the various communications will
necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.
We may also need to transfer your information to other B-Sure Group companies or service providers in
countries outside South Africa, in which case we will fully comply with applicable data protection legislation.
This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if our services
are hosted in systems or servers in Operating Companies outside South Africa and/or if you use our services and
products while visiting countries outside South Africa . Other countries outside South Africa may not have
(adequate) data-protection laws which are similar to those of South Africa, however, we will make sure that
your information is protected and enter into appropriate agreements to achieve this.

11. Keeping your personal information secure:


We are committed to implementing leading data security safeguards.


We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal
information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.


If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process
your personal information, we will ensure that your information is protected and that they only process your
information in the way we have authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal
information for their own purposes. If necessary, our security teams will check them to make sure they meet
the security requirements we have set.


Communications over the internet (such as emails) are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your
communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered – as this is the nature of the
internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that’s
beyond our control.


We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by unsolicited means of communication. You’re
responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.


You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by
Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other
information publicly, and a third party could use that information.


Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their
own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these.

12. How to unsubscribe or opt-out


If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please contact our customer services team and
you’ll be ‘opted out’. (You can get in touch with customer services through the Contact Us page on our site.)
alternatively you may complete the opt-out form on our site. By selecting to opt-out your information, limited
to the information completed in the requisite form and/or gathered during the opt-out call, will be deleted, as
defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013, “The Act”, from our data base. The information
opted out will not be used for the purposes of direct marketing. Note however in accordance with the act, we
are obliged to retain your information for the minimum time period as prescribed by any law(s) applicable within
the Republic of South Africa. Be further advised that although by selecting to opt -out this selection relates to
direct marketing and you may still be contacted by us for purposes directly related to any services/products you
are currently receiving from us or you may be contacted for any other lawful purpose.


If you choose to unsubscribe or opt out, we will hold your contact details on file marked so that we do not
contact you again. This is so that we do not contact you if your details are subsequently provided to us by a third
party.

13. Access and corrections to personal information


Under the law, you have the right to access, correct, amend, delete your personal information or to object to
the processing of your personal information.Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you, for which we may make a charge as allowed by applicable law.


We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that you tell us is inaccurate and notify any third
party recipients of the necessary changes. You may update any information you have given to us by contacting
us at our registered address.


Requests to delete personal information are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document
retention obligations imposed on us.

14. Unauthorised third party access to your information


Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information (firewalls, password access
and encryption methods ) you acknowledge that it may be accessed by unauthorised third party, e.g. as a result
of an illegal activity.

15. Links to other websites


Our Website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for
your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third party
websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for
their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy statement posted on any site you visit before
using the site or providing any personal information about yourself and others.

16.Governing Law


The laws of South Africa will govern any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to your use of this Website.

17. Feedback


We welcome comments about this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement
or any part of our service, you may contact us by e-mailing legal@bsure.co.za or by writing to us at the address
set out in paragraph 1 of this Privacy Statement. We will store any correspondence from you at our offices.

18. Complaints


Should you believe that B-Sure Group has utilised your personal information contrary to applicable law, you
undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with B-Sure Group. If you are not satisfied with such
process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, in accordance with the
Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013

Address

11B Riley Road, B-Sure Corner,
Bedfordview, Gauteng

Contact

info@bsurebonds.co.za

086 127 8734 (BSUREG)